📞 1800 737 783       ✉ admin@artpergolas.com.au     Mon-Fri: 07:00 – 20:00     Sat-Sun: 12:00 – 18:00

GET FREE QUOTE

.

1 + 8 =

We are committed to respecting your privacy.

1. Purpose
The purpose of this Policy is to set out how we collect, use, store and disclose your Personal Information.
ART Pergolas is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) which includes the Australian Privacy Principles.

2. Scope This Policy applies to all franchises operated by ART Pergolas in Australia.
We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you
to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

3. What Personal Information we collect: The types of Personal Information ART Pergolas will collect from you will depend on the circumstances in which that
information is collected. It may include your name, contact details such as current and previous
address, telephone numbers, email address, prior dealings with ART Pergolas and statistical information on the use of ART Pergolas website, such as your IP address, dates and times of visits.
Sensitive Information requires a higher level of protection under the Privacy Act. Where the collection of Sensitive
Information is reasonably necessary for us to pursue one or more of our functions or activities, we will only collect
such information when we obtain your consent

Cookies: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 90 days.

Links to other websites: Our website may contain links to third party websites. These linked websites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the content of those websites nor are those websites subject to our Privacy Policy. Before disclosing your Personal Information on any other website, we recommend that you examine the terms and
conditions and privacy policy of the relevant website. ART Pergolas is not responsible for any practices on linked
websites that might breach your privacy.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with: At ART Pergolas, we take your privacy seriously, and we are committed to safeguarding your personal data. We only share your data with specific parties when necessary to provide our construction and home improvement services, comply with legal obligations, or enhance your overall experience. Here’s who we may share your data with:

Third-party Contractors: To complete construction projects, we may share necessary personal and project-related information with third-party contractors and subcontractors. These entities are contractually bound to handle your data confidentially and solely for project-related purposes.

Service Providers: We may engage third-party service providers, such as IT support or payment processors, to assist in managing our operations and services. These providers have access to your data only to the extent required to perform their functions and are bound by confidentiality agreements.

Legal Requirements: In certain cases, we may disclose your data to comply with legal obligations, such as responding to subpoenas, court orders, or government requests.

Marketing and Promotions: We may share your contact information with third-party marketing partners for promotional activities related to our construction and home improvement services. However, we will obtain your explicit consent before doing so.

Business Transfers: In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or part of our business, customer data may be transferred to the acquiring entity as part of the transaction. We will ensure that the new entity upholds the same level of data protection as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Your Data Privacy Matters

Rest assured that we do not sell or trade your personal data to third parties for their marketing purposes. We only share your data with trusted parties to facilitate the delivery of our services or as required by law.

We take data protection seriously and implement robust security measures to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your data. If you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your data or with whom we share it, please don’t hesitate to contact us. Your privacy matters to us, and we are here to address any inquiries or requests you may have.

How long we retain your data: At ART Pergolas, we understand the importance of transparency in managing your personal data. We only retain your data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Here’s how long we typically retain different categories of data:

Customer Information: We retain your customer information, including contact details and project-related data, for as long as you remain our customer and for a reasonable period thereafter. This allows us to provide ongoing support, address any concerns, and maintain records of past projects.

Marketing Data: If you have opted in to receive marketing communications from us, we will retain your contact information until you choose to unsubscribe or request removal from our mailing list. We respect your choices and will promptly honor any requests to cease marketing communications.

Financial Data: Data related to financial transactions, such as payment records, invoices, and receipts, are retained for a minimum of seven (7) years in compliance with Australian tax and financial regulations.

Website Analytics: Information collected through website analytics, such as IP addresses and browsing history, is retained for a limited period to analyze website performance and improve user experience. We do not store this data indefinitely.

Legal Obligations: We may retain certain data for longer periods if required by applicable laws, legal proceedings, or regulatory requirements.

Data Security and Protection

Rest assured that we take data security seriously. We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard your data from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Your Rights

You have rights regarding your personal data, including the right to access, correct, update, or request deletion of your information. If you have any questions or would like to exercise your rights, please contact us using the provided contact information.

Data Privacy Matters

Your data privacy matters to us, and we are committed to maintaining your trust. If you have any concerns or questions about how we retain your data, please do not hesitate to reach out. We are here to address any inquiries and ensure that your data is handled responsibly and in accordance with applicable privacy laws and regulations.